EB5 Viso Basic Facts

EB5签证基本常识

  • A $500,000 minimum investment is required in target employnet areas("TEA").$1,000,000 minimum investment is required in non-TEA.


  • The entire $500,000 ($1,000,000 for non-TEA)must be invested without reduction for legal fees,commissions,wire transfer charges or other expenses.


  • The investment capital can come from any lawful source, including gift,loan,sale of propertu,pension,inheritance etc.


  • No business or management experience,education level, language or sponsorship is required.


  • Green Cards for spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are covered by a single investment.


  • The investment must remain in place until conditions are removed from the Green Card.


  • Investment must be sufficient to create ten direct or indirect jobs.


  • The EB5 visa program has an annual maximum of 10,000 visas issued per year.


  • The investor is not required to reside in the same location as the investment.


  • Investors are not required to manage the investment on a daily basis.


  • Green Card holder may travel freely to and from the U.S. and may work and spend time in other countries  as long as U.S. residency is maintained. 


  • Green Card holders are eligible for U.S. citizenship after four years and nine months if the investor meets physical presence and residence requirements.


  • Children are admitted to public universities at same cost as U.S. citizens.

Customers have questions, you have answers. Display the most frequently asked questions, so everybody benefits.